Search for:
Welcome Guest [Login | Register]
Shop by Category
Featured Product
Information
Products: 61
Categories: 13
Prices: Australian Dollars
Currency
Language
What's so Good about Plant oils??

Tamanu

From Tahiti this  little seed oil is  perfect for moisturising , shine on hair and for mature and having a regenetive effect on eye care.

RoseHip

Rosehip seed oil contains Vitamin A, which helps to delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase. This results in firmer, smoother, and more youthful skin with greater elasticity. Rosehip seed oil also contains a high amount of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E, which further promotes healthy skin. In particular, it is rich in linoleic and linolenic acids, which are important skin nutrients and has been used successfully to treat the following skin problems:

Stretch marks 
UV damage from overexposure to the sun 
Scars from surgery, burns, and acne 
Eczema 
Psoriasis 
Wrinkles and premature skin aging 
Hyper-pigmentation 
Dermatitis 
Burns, including those from radiation and sunburns 
Age spots 
Brittle nails 
Dry and damaged hair

Pomegranite

Pomegranate seed oil is commonly used in cosmetic products to revitalize dull or mature skin, assist with wrinkles, and to soothe minor skin irritations.. Pomegranate seed oil also contains phytoestrogens, similar to the estrogens naturally produced by the human body. Many women have found that using pomegranate seed oil has helped to ease symptoms associated with menopause and perimenopause.
Primarily known for its anti-oxidant properties, it is a wonderful free radical fighter. It is used to heal, protect, and moisturize dry, cracked, mature, and irritated skin, bring elasticity back to the skin, and for eczema and other skin problems.

Primrose Oil

With high amounts of gamma-linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid which helps to repair sun damaged and dehydrated skin. this is good for all skin types, particularly mature skin. Helps prevent loss of skin elasticity and reduces the appearance of fine lines.

Cranberry Seed Oil

Cranberry seed oil is a recent addition to the supplement industry. It is the only available oil with a one to one ratio of Omega 6 (linoleic) to Omega 3 (alpha-linolenic) fatty acids. Cranberry seed oil has oxidative stability and contains 70% essential fatty acids making it a superb emollient, lubricant and conditioner for the skin. It contains high concentrations of tocopherols, tocotrienols, phytosterols, phospholipids and Vitamin A, redefining performance and stability standards for highly polyunsatruated oils Excellent for use in skin, hair, lip and baby care. Cranberry seed oil contributes to the lipid barrier protection of the skin and assists in moisture retention. It is most often seed in prpearations designed to aid the relief of itchy, scaly, irritated skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.

Cucumber Oil

Known for its skin tightening effects,yet ability to soothe, cucumber has been a key ingredient in eye care formulations for a long time.

Wheat germ Oil

Wheat germ oil soothes irritated skin, especially in the case of eczema, aids wound healing and is known to have a favourable effect on scar tissue.

Wheat germ oil is high in Vitamin E, and Vitamins B1, B2, B3, B6, and A. Its mineral content includes phosphorus, zinc, iron, sulphur, and potassium, which makes it a highly nutritive ingredient and nourishes your skin

Borage Oil

Typically used in skin care creams, or on its own this  plant oil is used for aging skin due the the conditoning and high amounts of essential ployunsaturated fatty acids.(gamma linolic acid) traditionally prefered  for helping protect skin against loss of elasticity.

Camellia Seed Oil

Camellia seed is  very good for absorbtion into the skin, thus ideal for facial use.It contains  palmitolic and linolic acid which is  good for your skin, hair and nails, particularily sun damaged areas.It currently is being used in the major cosmetic industry as the new buzz and 'next big thing" It has Vitamins A, B and E. Mimsical uses  Organic Camellia seed oil

 Thank you to escentials of australia for providig information and fact sheets.

Meadowfoam

This luxurious plant oil is used as a conditioner for skin and hair and makes very shiny lip gloss products. It is naturally high in Vitamin E and used in Mimsical Nits No More as well as massage oils. When applied to the skin, it forms a moisture barrier and will assist the skin with preventing moisture loss. It is a key ingredient in many different products such as massage oils and lotions, facial creams, sunblock, hair and scalp products, cosmetics, body lotions, and shaving cream hair care products, it will add shine and moisture to the hair, and will remedy dry or damaged hair. When added to lotions and lip balms, it will remoisturize dry or cracked lips and skin, Meadowfoam oil has these beneficial characteristics:

  • Moisturizes the skin
  • Rejuvenates and adds shine to hair
  • Ultra-violet protection (sunscreen applications)
  • Non-greasy feeling, soaks into the skin easily
  • Reduces wrinkles and signs of aging

 

SOY BEAN OIL- Mimsical Massage Carrier

  • The oil expressed from the seeds has a multitude of benefits for the skin.
  • Soybean oil is also rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, including the two essential fatty acids, linoleic and linolenic, that are not produced in the body.
  • The oil has a regenerative effect on the cutaneous tissues due to the presence of unsaturated fatty acids, and therefore enhances local circulation in the area treated to bring about revitalization of the dermis.
  • The combined properties of soybean oil makes it a valued emollient for cosmetic use.
  • Not only is it a superb moisturizer, but its intrinsic phytoestrogen content is valuable in promoting good skin care. The protease inhibitor effect that it also has can play a role in fighting unwanted changes in the cell, which gives the oil anti-tumor properties.
  • The oil contains a high proportion of phytosterols. These components have been attributed with the improvement of certain disorders of the conjunctive tissue and cutaneous injuries, because they cause an increase in the collagen biosynthesis of the fibroblasts and enhance the reduction ofreticular collagen. Phytosterols contained in the oil may therefore be used in specific treatments for aged skin, thanks to their revitalizing and emollient properties.
  • Their incorporation is also advisable in sun screen products due to their anti-oxidizing and anti-inflammatory action, in attenuating erythemas and peeling at the same time.
  • The antioxidant effect of the oil also plays a role in preventing premature aging.
  • The presence of sugars and amino acids cooperate in moisturizing the moisture of the horny layer of the skin and give it back the elasticity and flexibility that are characteristic of normal skin.

    (Thanks to www.ageless.co.za for information)

  • Macadamia Nut Oil -Carrier and Creams

  • http://www.macadamiaoils.com/

  • Macadamia nut oil is the richest botanical source of palmitoleic acid, so it replenishes the skin's naturally occurring lipids which deplete with age.  Reputed as the best carrier oil available, macadamia nut oil's versatile qualities make it ideal for use in skin care and age management formulations, mother and baby care, and aromatherapy and massage

  • Shopping Basket
    Your basket is empty.
    0Items in cart:
    $0.00Total:
    View Basket
    Popular Products
    Sale Items
    1. Frangipanni
      Save $1.00
    2. Gift Wrapping- Bag
      Save $1.00
    3. Spa Series 'Eu de Cologne
      Save $0.70
    Mailing List
    Subscribe to our mailing list below:
    Email:

    About Mimsical Soaps | Charity Support | Contact Us | FAQ | Privacy Policy | PROMOTIONS | Testimonials | What's so Good about Plant oils??
    Powered by CubeCart
    Copyright Devellion Limited 2006. All rights reserved.